This article is authored by Mitchell Nemeth
[…] The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) has issued these measures to “sidestep” the state’s Supreme Court decision from last week. Whitmer reminded her constituents that “many of the responsive measures I have put in place to control the spread of the virus will continue under alternative sources of authority that were not at issue in today’s ruling.” MDHSS Director Robert Gordon cites a Michigan law dating back to the Spanish Flu of 1918; MCL 333.2253 provides that the state health director “may prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services.”
It is likely that local elections will be subject to much more scrutiny during the 2020 election cycle, given how familiar everyday Americans have become with their state and local government officials during this pandemic.